Programme

 

Tuesday 13th November 2012

10.00 – 10.10 Welcoming address (10’)
Gérard Riou, Vincent Rigaud (Ifremer Toulon Centre, CETSM)

Workshop 1: Marine Research Infrastructures: towards a sustainable use and a common strategy in Europe (13th November 10h10-18h20 & 14th November 9h00-15h30)

10.10 – 10.30 Presentation of the symposium: aims and objectives (20’) J.F Masset and J. Binot (Ifremer, France)

10.30 – 12.45 Session 1: Open and transnational access to MRI ,Chair: Stefania Sparnocchia (CNR, Italy)

10.30 –11.30

- Access to research vessels: the EUROFLEETS experience (20’) Nicole Biebow, Scientific review panel representative (evaluation aspect), Fiona Grant, Logistic review panel chair (Marine Institute, Ireland)

- Access to ocean engineering facilities: the MARINET experience (20’), Christophe Maisondieu (Ifremer, France)

Q/A and debate (20’)

11.30 – 11.45 Coffee break

11.45 - 12.45

- Access to aquaculture infrastructures: the AQUAEXCEL experience (20’), Marc Vandeputte(INRA, France)

- Access to regional RI : the joint Baltic Sea research and development programme (BONUS) (20’), Andris Andrusaitis (BONUS, Finland)

Q/A and debate (20’)

12.45 – 13.45 Lunch

14.00 – 15.40 Session 2: MRI complementary uses for monitoring and research, Chair: Jean François Rolin (Ifremer, France)

- Introduction (10’), Jean-François Rolin (Ifremer, France)

- Open ocean observation (20’), Joaquin Tintore (Univ. Baleares, Spain)

- Coastal & shelf seas observation (20’), Rodney Forster (CEFAS, United Kingdom)

- European Ecosystem and Biodiversity Observatory System (20’), Pim Van Avesaath (NIOZ, the Netherlands)

Q/A and Debate (20’)

15.40 – 17.00 Session 3 : Set-up common procurement strategies, develop common business models, Chair: Per Nieuwejaar (IMR, Norway)

- Regional research vessels (20’), TBC 

- Ocean observation new satellites (Jason 3 and Sentinel 3) (20’), Pierre-Yves Le Traon, (Ifremer, France)

Q/A and debate (20’)

16.40 – 17.00 Coffee break

17h00 – 18h20 Session 4 : From coordination to integration of distributed MRIs into networks, Chair: Nick Pade (Marine Biological Association, Plymouth, United Kingdom)

- EURO-ARGO (the European contribution to Argo program) (20’), Pierre-Yves Le Traon (Ifremer, France)

- EMSO (European Multidisciplinary Sea-Floor Observatories) (20’), Paolo Favali (INGV, Italy)

- EMBRC (European Marine Biological Resource Center) (20’), Nick Pade (Marine Biological Association, Plymouth, United Kingdom)

Q/A and debate 20’

19.30 – 21.30 Visit of the European Underwater Technologies Centre - CETSM, Vincent Rigaud/Gérard Riou

Dinner at the Marine Museum (Toulon)

Wednesday 14th November 2012

9:00 – 12:00 Session 5 : Integration process and industrial partnership: the case of research vessels and underwater vehicles, Chair: Jacques Binot (Ifremer, France)

- Eurofleets1: results and recommendations, TBC

- Eurofleets2: objectives and roadmap, Dick Schaap (Maris, the Netherlands)

- The role of public private partnerships (PPPs), Per Nieuwejaar (IMR, Norway)

Q/A and debate

12.00 – 13.00 Lunch

13.15 – 15.30 Session 6 : Workshop 1 final discussion: reports from the chairs and debate, Co-chairs : Nicole Biebow (AWI, Germany) + Maurice Heral (ANR, France)

15.30 – 15.45 Coffee break  

Workshop 2: Technological challenges, innovation integration and perspectives (14thNovember 15h45-18h30 & 15th November 9h00-12h15)

15.45 – 16.00 Aims and objectives of the workshop (15’)

16.00 – 18.00 Session 7: Technical cooperation: interoperability and common projects

Session 7.1: Technological innovation / Systems

- HOV review (30’), Will Khonen (Hydrospace group, USA)

- Glider fleet operation and a new solar glider concept (30’), Joaquin Tintore (SOCIB, Spain), Laurent Beguery (CNRS-INSU, France)

- New HROV concepts: New scheme of underwater interventions in constrained conditions (30’), Ewen Raugel, Gerrit Meinecke, Andy Bowen (Ifremer, France/Marum, Germany/WHOI, USA)

- New needs and tools for mineral resources exploration, assessment and exploitation (30’), Alain Fidani (Technip/Cybernetix, France), Yves Fouquet (Ifremer, France)
Q/A and debate

Dinner

Thursday 15th November 2012

9.00 – 12.45 Session 7 .2 : Technological innovation / SubSystems

9.00 – 10.00

- Optical mosaicking and mapping with AUVs and ROVs (30’), Rafael Garcia (University of Girona, Spain)

- Optical imaging and 3D vision for ROV (30’), Volker Ratmayer and Pierre Leon MARUM/Ifremer (France and Germany)

10.00 - 10.15 Coffee Break

10.15 – 12.15

- Advanced robotics for multi-vehicle cooperation (30’), David Lane (HWU, United Kingdom)

- High level control in autonomous systems for ocean science (30’), Ricardo Martin (Porto University, Portugal/MBARI,USA)

- Acoustic underwater communication and networking (30’), Robert Been (CMRE/ NURC, Italy)

- A new SAS deep tow system and advances in acoustic imaging (30’), Laurent Sauvebois (IXSEA, France)

12.15 – 13.15 Session 9 : Lessons learned

- Underwater systems risk management (30’), Mario Brito(NOC, United Kingdom)

- CURE Education and Research oriented marine infrastructure project (30’), Zoran Vukic (Laboratory for Underwater Systems and Technologies, LabUST, Zagreb University)

13.15 – 14.30 Lunch

14.30 –15.30 Marine and submarine infrastructure SWOT (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats), Chair: Jacques Binot (Ifremer, France) and Jean-François Masset (CLORA, Belgium)

- Economical model of fleets – presentation (20’), Olivier Lefort (Mixed Service Unit (UMS) 'French ocean research vessel fleet')

- 10 years of exploitation of the ANTARES telescope- Feedbacks and contribution to the Km3 road map (20’), Pascal Coyle (CNRS IN2P3, France)

- Dissemination of scientific, pedagogic and technological results, valorization and public outreach (20’)

Debate - Prospective for marine and submarine European infrastructures and next steps, Jacques Binot (Ifremer, France) and Jean-François Masset (Ifremer/CLORA, France/Belgium)

15.30: End of MSI 2012

>> Download the MSI 2012 Meeting Programme